News and Events

HAU’s High School conquers 2nd place at the Milo Little Olympics

Holy Angel University bags Second Place in the High School Division of the 2014 North Luzon Region of the Milo Little Olympics held at Baguio City. The event comes to a full throttle of high school and elementary students with over 6,900 participants coming from four regions.


The Milo Little Olympics is a three-day affair scheduled September 5, 6 and 7 and will showcase 13 sports discipline such as basketball, volleyball, chess, athletics, swimming, taekwondo and many more. Winners of the Luzon cluster will represent Northern Luzon in the national finals to be held in Marikina City on October 24, 25 and 26.


Here are the following lists of winners:


BASKETBALL BOYS – CHAMPION
PLAYERS:


  • JOSHUA DELA PENA
  • DANIEL DAVID
  • JOSHUA ABEDOZA
  • MICO LUMBA
  • ALFRANCIS LAGAZON
  • DOMIELLE SUNGA
  • KEVIN CORONEL
  • M.J. GARCIA
  • JM ALAGABAN
  • DENVER DIZON
  • CHRISTIAN LAGMAN
  • ADI DELA CRUZ
  • VINCENT CUNANAN
  • KEITH EMPERADO

COACH:
MR. ROHNEL LANSANG



VOLLEYBALL BOYS – 1ST RUNNER-UP
PLAYERS:


  • JEMSI CABRERA
  • PHILIP JOSHUA CASTRO
  • JOSE RICARDO DIMAUNAHAN
  • HIDREN LACSINA
  • LAURENCE MICHAEL LIBU
  • AEMIEL LINGAT
  • JUAN MIGUEL LISING
  • VICTOR VIEN NALUZ
  • AEMIEL JOHN PRING
  • ANGEL PAUL SERRANO
  • KARLO ADRIAN YABUT
  • ERNEST NICOLE YAP

COACH:
MR. RICHARD ENGRACIO SISON



BADMINTON GIRLS – 2ND RUNNER-UP
PLAYERS:


  • JAYMEE ROSE PASCUAL
  • LAUREN NICOLE QUIZON
  • LEXIS MAKABILI
  • JENNIE BATILLER
  • ROSE ANN SALENGA

COACH:
MR. ALEHANDRO VITUG
ASST. COACH:
MR. VENER DAYRIT



CHESS BOYS – 2ND RUNNER-UP
DALE BERNARDO – CHAMPION



DARRY BERNARDO – 1ST RUNNER-UP
COACH: MR. SONNY MACALINO



CHESS GIRLS – 2ND RUNNER-UP
KRISTLE VITAL – 1ST RUNNER-UP
GLENDERLYN ANANA – 2ND RUNNER-UP
COACH: MR. SONNY MACALINO



ATHLETICS
RONEL TULABUT – SHOTPUT – GOLD
JENNSEN DE GUZMAN – HIGH JUMP & 200 METER DASH – SILVER



100 METER RELAY – GOLD


  • JENNSEN DE GUZMAN
  • NATHANIEL LOCMAYON
  • MARK DE BELEN
  • EDMAR MANALO

400 METER RELAY – BRONZE


  • JENNSEN DE GUZMAN
  • NATHANIEL LOCMAYON
  • MARK DE BELEN
  • JOHN PAOLO DELA CRUZ

COACH:
MR. ERIC F. BERANA



SWIMMING BOYS AND GIRLS
4 X 50 METER MEDLEY RELAY (GIRLS) – SILVER MEDALISTS


  • CONSUELITO DANZELLE G. GUARIN
  • VANESSA JULIE ANNE E. QUINTO
  • MA. BEATRIZ L. REYTERAN
  • JAMIL ARIELLE D. SISON

4 X 50 FREE STYLE RELAY (GIRLS) – SILVER MEDALISTS


  • CONSUELITO DANZELLE G. GUARIN
  • VANESSA JULIE ANNE E. QUINTO
  • MA. BEATRIZ L. REYTERAN
  • JAMIL ARIELLE D. SISON

4 X 50 METER FREE STYLE RELAY (BOYS) – BRONZE MEDALISTS


  • KRISTIAN CARLO T. BARBA


  • DANIEL PAUL S. DEVLIN


  • MEKAEL DENIEL M. MAGAT


  • SEAN LOUIE OCAMPO


COACH:
MS. ANTONETTE C. PINEDA
ASST. COACH:
MR. DARYL M. PARALES



TAEKWONDO BOYS & GIRLS
PLAYERS:


  • EZEKIEL LACONSAY – SILVER MEDALIST
  • AZEL MARIE LINGAT – BRONZE MEDALIST
  • BIEN MIKO PANGILINAN – BRONZE MEDALIST
  • MARK YTHAN BADA – BRONZE MEDALIST

COACH:
MS. RUTH-JO ANNE D. MANDAL
ASST. COACH:
MR. RETCHIELD J. GALOPE



CONGRATULATIONS to all the Winners and Coaches .


Date Posted: 11-04-2014